https://menuco.nz(the site) is owned and operated by AAT
AAT is the data controller and can be contacted at support@menuco.nz

PURPOSE

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform users of our site of the following:

  1. The personal data we will collect;

  2. Use of collected data;

  3. Integration partners

  4. The rights of sight users

  5. This Sites Cookie Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the Terms and Conditions of this Site and is governed under the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020(The act).

CONSENT

By using our site users agree that they consent to:

  1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy.
We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

If you choose not to provide us with the personal data listed below, or if we are unable to collect that data listed below, or if we are unable to collect that data, we may not be able to provide you with certain services or information, or may not be able to carry out an activity you have requested.

Menuco uses this data to create a customised website and online order and payment system for each individual person/individual business.

DATA COLLECTED

  1. First and Last name;

  2. Email address;

  3. Phone number;

  4. Payment information;

  5. Address;

  6. Business information - Business name, Business Type, layout, Branding- Logos, and personal data to be uploaded to the website including product photographs, descriptions, trade secrets.

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the Law requires it;

  2. If it is required for any Legal proceeding;

  3. To prove or protect our Legal rights; and

  4. To buyers or potential Buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell this company.

Integration partners

The Menuco platform is integrated with other third-party platforms and service providers — for example, payment processors used in conjunction with the Menuco Services (Partners). Those Partners have separate legal contracts with our customers, and our customers decide what personal information is shared with those Partners. We don’t have any control over how those Customers use your personal information, and you should contact those Partners, or the Customer who you place orders with, directly if you have any queries about how they use and protect your personal information.

YOUR RIGHTS AS A USER

  1. Right of access to the data we collect for you;

  2. Right to rectification of any incorrect data held for you;

  3. Right to erasure;

  4. Right to restrict processing;

  5. Right to data portability; and

  6. Right to object.

Cookies

Menuco website has only one cookie “menuconzpolicy”, if you except this cookie, then it is installed in the viewers browser and then the IP address is traceable.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, change to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.
For more information about our privacy practices, if you have any question, or if you would like to make any complaint, please contact us by email: support@menuco.nz

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm.

The internet as a whole can be insecure therefore we cannot guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

By using our site you agree to our Cookie Policy.